Tag Archives: panorama

Panorama 2010 results

Here are the results for Panorama 2010:

Large band category:
Silver Stars (Song: Battle Zone) – 291
Phase II Pan Groove (Song: Pan Army) – 284
Trinidad All Stars (Song: Large is large) – 282
Invaders – 274
Renegades – 274
Skiffle Bunch – 271
Harmonites – 268
Desperadoes – 268
Redemption Sound

Setters – 264
Fonclaire – 260

Medium band:
1. Steel Explosion (Radica) – 280
2. Courts Sounds Specialists of Laventille (Surrender) – 276.5
3. Katzenjammers (Lightning Strikes Twice) – 273

Small band:
1. Arima Golden Symphony (Smooth Sailing) – 270
2. Golden Hands (Dingolay) – 268.5
3. Merrytones (Pan War) – 268

Single Pan:
1. La Horquetta Pan Groove (Fire Coming Down) – 275
2. San Juan East Side Symphony (Black Man Feeling To Party) – 270
3. United Sounds (Magic Drums) – 268

via Pan on the net, Pan Jumbie

National Panorama Semi Finals

SteelpanCarnival is coming closer and closer and today are the semi finals for the greatest annual steelpan event, the National Panorama competition in Trinidad & Tobago. 45 conventional bands (small, medium and large) are performing at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port of Spain.
Even if you are not in Trinidad you have the chance to listen to the event live on panonthenet.com.
Below are the names of the steel bands and their tunes in order of appearance.

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS
Steel Orchestras – Tune – Composer

1 Flamingoes – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
2 Tamana Pioneers – Pan on Fire – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
3 Antillean All Stars – Musical Fire – Atiba Sherwood
4 Arima Golden Symphony – Smooth Sailing – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
5 Panasonic Connection – Pan On Fire – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
6 Crescendoes Musicale – Pan War – Curtis Edwards
7 Codrington Pan Family- Pandemic – Cary Codrington
8 Tornadoes – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
9 Longdenville Claytones – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
10 Fascinators Pan Symphony – I Music – Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
11 Merrytones – Pan War – Curtis Edwards
12 Golden Hands – Dingolay – Winston Bailey (Shadow)
13 Tipica – Spreading Hands – Kenrick & Kenneth Headley
14 Laventille Serenaders – This Melody Sweet – Winsford Devine

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS

1 Pan Elders – I Come Out To Play – Winston Bailey (Shadow)
2 Couva Joylanders – Smooth Sailing – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
3 Steel Xplosion – Radica – Kenneth Salick
4 Dixieland – Somewhere in Tobago – Amrit Samaroo/ Avis Bruce
5 West Side Symphony – Somewhere in Tobago – Amrit Samaroo/ Avis Bruce
6 Sforzata РWild and Free РAndr̩ White/ Kadeem Alleyne
7 Tokyo – Vibes – Jason “Peanut” Isaac
8 Valley Harps – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
9 La Brea Nightingales – Surrender – Mark Loquan/ Destra Garcia/ Ken Philmore
10 Sound Specialists of Laventille – Surrender – Mark Loquan/ Destra Garcia/ Ken Philmore
11 Katzenjammers – Lightning Strikes Twice – Alvin Daniell
12 Curepe Scherzando – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
13 Arima Angel Harps – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
14 Buccooneers – Surrender – Mark Loquan/ Destra Garcia/ Ken Philmore

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS

1 Siparia Deltones – Pavement – Darryl Henry/ Kerwin Du Bois
2 Exodus – Pan In De Mas – Pelham Goddard
3 Renegades – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
4 Trinidad All Stars – Large Is Large – Leon “Smooth” Edwards
5 Our Boys – Something Special – Brian “Bean” Griffith/ Alvin Daniell
6 Fonclaire – Rewind – Mark Loquan/ Destra Garcia/ Ken Philmore
7 Invaders – Tell Dem – Arddin Herbert/ Ricardo Jones
8 Harmonites – Smooth Sailing – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
9 birdsong – Vibes – Jason “Peanut” Isaac
10 Pamberi – Sweetness – Winston Bailey (Shadow)
11 Desperadoes – Musical Magnum – Robert Greenidge
12 Redemption Sound Setters – Pan On Fire – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
13 Silver Stars – Battle Zone – Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
14 Starlift – Pandemic – Cary Codrington
15 Skiffle Bunch – Pan On Fire – Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
16 Phase II Pan Groove – Pan Army – Len Sharpe/Kernel Roberts
17 Tropical Angel Harps – Battle Zone -Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell

A great many of the tunes played today are to be found on the 2010 Calypso Compilation – Something Special that is already available in all major download stores.

Source www.news.co.tt , www.panonthenet.com and www.pantrinbago.co.tt

Panorama 2009 Results

Large Bands
1st Silver Stars (performing: First in de line) – 469
2nd Phase II Pan Groove – 468
3rd Trinidad All Stars – 460
4th Desperadoes – 458
5th Renegades – 457
6th Exodus – 456
7th Siparia Deltones – 450.5
8th Redemption Sound Setters – 442

Medium
1st Sforzata 473
2nd Buccooneers 471
3rd Sound Specialists of Laventille 468
4th Katzenjammers 467.5
5th Dixieland 465
6th Valley Harps 460
7th Couva Joylanders 453.5
8th Arima Angel Harps 452.5

Small
1st Arima Golden Symphony 439
2nd San City Steel Symphony 434
3rd Tornadoes Steel Orchestra 432
4th Panasonic Connection 431.5
5th Tunapuna All Stars 414
6th Casablanca 413
7th Laventille Serenaders 408.5
8th Fascinators Pan Symphony 400.5

Single Pan Bands National Finals
1st La Horquetta Pan Groove (performing: Super Blue – Unknown Band (from 1981))
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Defence Force Band (peforming: Becket – Teaser (1991))
3rd Trinidad East Side Symphony of Malick
4th Arima’s Trinidad Nostalgic w
5th La Creole Pan Groove of La Puerta Avenue in Diego Martin

Source: panonthenet.com | Pan Trinbago | Newsday on the Single Pan Finals | Pan-Jumbie.com | listing of all performed songs: tntisland.com